Fantasia 2014

The fourth Fantasia edition of the Frontières International Co-Production Market took place during the Industry Rendez-Vous of the Fantasia International Film Festival, from July 24 to 27, 2014.

FRONTIÈRES SELECTION

DEAD NOON (Luxembourg)
Director/Writer: Jeff Desom (1st Feature)
Producer: Bernard Michaux – Lucil Film (SCHATZRITTER)

EMERGENCE (Lithuania)
Directors/Writers: Kristina Buozyte & Bruno Samper (VANISHING WAVES)
Producer: Ieva Norviliene – Tremora (VANISHING WAVES)

EXTRA ORDINARY (Ireland)
Directors/Writers: Mike Ahern & Enda Loughman (1st Feature)
Producers: Ailish Bracken & Katie Holly (EP) – Blinder Films (CITADEL)

THE EXTRACTOR (Quebec)
Directors/Producers: Gavin Michael Booth (THE SCAREHOUSE) & Mark A. Krupa (THE WILD HUNT) – Mimetic Entertainment
Writer: Mark A. Krupa (THE WILD HUNT)

THE GODLESS (UK)
Director: Simon Rumley (THE LAST WORD)
Writer: Dan Schaffer (THE SCRIBBLER)
Producers: Bob Portal – Fidelity Films (RED WHITE & BLUE) & Tim Dennison – Tall Man Films (THE HOARDER)

LOVE SICK (USA)
Director/Writer: Todd E. Freeman (CELL COUNT)
Producers: The Brothers Freeman & Lara Cuddy – Polluted Pictures (THE WEATHER OUTSIDE) / Executive Producer: Michael Glynn Macdonald (HELLMOUTH)

THE OFFING (USA)
Director/Writer/Producer: David Prior (1st Feature)
Producer: Jeremy Platt (THE LORDS OF SALEM)

PRINT THE LEGEND (Germany)
Director/Writer: Andreas Schaap (MUST LOVE DEATH)
Producers: Michael Dupke, Benny Theisen – Little Bridge Pictures (THREE MILE RIDERS) & Simon Amberger – Neuesuper (EASTALGIA)

REVELATIONS (Canada)
Director/Executive Producer: George Mihalka (WATCHTOWER)
Writer: Al Kratina (24 HOUR RENTAL)

RITE OF THE WITCH GODDESS (Canada)
Director: James Sizemore (THE DEMON’S ROOK)
Writers: James Sizemore & Katarina Gligorijevic
Producers: Katarina Gligorijevic & Tim Reis – Ultra 8 Pictures

THROUGH THE EYES OF A CHILD (Portugal)
Director: João Alves (1st Feature)
Writer/Producer: Paulo Leite – Bad Behavior (1st Feature)

VAPORETTO 13 (Quebec)
Director: Gabriel Pelletier (LA PEUR DE L’EAU)
Writer: Gabriel Pelletier, based on the novel by Robert Girardi
Producer: François Ferland – Novem (LAC MYSTÈRE)

OFF-FRONTIÈRES SELECTION

A WORLD WAR II FAIRYTALE: THE MAKING OF MICHAEL MANN’S THE KEEP (UK / USA / France)
Director: Stewart Buck (1st feature documentary)
Producers: Stewart Buck – Buck Green Films, Alex Kuciw – Django Media, Stéphane Piter

BLACK HORIZON (Irlande)
Director / Screenwriter: George Kane (DISCOVERDALE)
Producers: Julianne Forde and Ruth Treacy – Tailored Films (STITCHES)

CE QU’ELLE A DANS LE VENTRE (Quebec)
Director / Screenwriter: Martin Thibodeau (1st feature)
Producer: Marie-Dominique Michaud – Lusio Films (LE TORENT)
Cast: Isabelle Blais (THE HIGH COST OF LIVING), Julien Poulin (CAMION)

HEARTBREAKERS (Quebec)
Director / Screenwriter: Pat Kiely (WHO IS KK DOWNEY?)
Producer: Robert Vroom – Vroom Productions (THREE NIGHT STAND)

HOUSE OF STAIRS (Quebec)
Director: Jacob Tierney (GOOD NEIGHBORS)
Screenwriter: Doug Taylor (SPLICE), basé sur un roman de William Sleator
Producers: Michael Solomon – Band Width Pictures (EDDIE : THE SLEEPWALKING CANNIBAL), Phyllis Laing – Buffalo Gal Pictures (SILENT NIGHT), Scott Hyman – Zest Productions (500 DAYS OF SUMMER)

LAST BLOOD (Germany / USA / UK)
Director: Simon Hunter (MUTANT CHRONICLES)
Screenwriters: Bobby Crosby, Ed Lynden-Bell, Nick Sterling, based on a graphic novel by Bobby and Chris Crosby
Producers: Christian Arnold-Beutel – Favorit Film (BANSHEE CHAPTER), Isen Robins and Aimee Schoof – Intrisic Value Films (BLUE CAPRICE)
Cast: Thomas Jane (DRIVE HARD), Ron Perlman (HELLBOY)

MARK OF KANE (Canada)
Screenwriters: Justin McConnell and Serena Whitney (1st feature), based on a novel by Douglas Borton
Producers: Avi Federgreen (DEAD BEFORE DAWN 3D) – Federgreen Entertainment, Justin McConnell and Serena Whitney – Unstable Grounds

MULTIPLIER (Mexico / Quebec)
Director / Screenwriter: Rodrigo Hernández (1st feature)
Producers: Mayra Espinoza Castro and Jorge Michel Grau – Velarium Arts (WE ARE WHAT WE ARE), Anne-Marie Gélinas – EMA Films (MARS ET AVRIL)

THE PASSENGER (Quebec)
Director: Olivier Sabino (1st feature)
Screenwriters: Olivier Sabino and Francis Lussier
Producer: Marie-Louise Gariépy – Film Oddity

THE SANDMAN (Germany / Canada)
Director: Dario Argento (DRACULA 3D)
Screenwriter: David Tully (DJINN)
Producers: Jeff Rogers – KCUS Productions (SUCK), Daniella Tully – Shivertownroad Films (CONTAGION)
Cast: Iggy Pop

THE SATURN PARTICLE RAMPAGE (USA, Canada, Australia)
Director / Screenwriter: Kerry Prior (THE REVENANT)
Producers: Dean Bertram – Lovecraft 21c Productions, Liam Finn – Filmmakers Alliance Productions (MIDNIGHT MOVIE), Kerry Prior – Wanko Toys, Sevé Schelenz – Sleep Apnea Productions (SKEW), Steve Christopher Wallace – SCWFilms

TO BE CONTINUED… (Canada)
Director / Screenwriter: Rob Grant (MON AMI)
Producers: Luke Black, Peter Harvey – Peter Harvey Films (PICTURE DAY)